- ITINERARY -
Day 01 : Leh - Stok (drive) - Foot of Stokla (4900M) 3 Hrs. Trek
Leave Leh early morning by Jeeps and reaches at Stok. Start trek
from Stok, after passing off Stok village and following left bank of
the river for two hours, climb gently leaving a small pass on the
left, continue onto a small valley, It is the foot of Stokla.
Overnight in Tents.
Day 02 : Foot of Stokla - Stokla - Yurutse 6/7 Hrs. Trek
After by passing this beautiful stopping valley, ascent upto Stokla
4900 Mtrs. by very steep zigzag, difficult footpath, by now it is 3
Hrs. Now steep descent to summer pastures of Stok and follow the
river which comes from Stok - Kangri massif.
Overnight in Tents.
Day 03 : Yurutse - Gandala - Skiu 6/7 Hrs. Trek
Yurutse follow path along the mountainside, then cross a small
valley and follow zig zag steep path. Thereafter cross Gandala. Then
long descent towards Shingo. After 2 Hrs. descent arrive in the
valley of Markha and then after few hundred meters further will
reach Skiu. Overnight in Tents.
Day 04 : Skiu - Markha 7 Hrs. Trek
From Skiu, follow a good path on the right bank of Markha where
one can
find great vegetation. Then cross right bank of river and
cross through barren plain and arrive at Chaluk. Thereafter walk
along the left bank of river and after another crossing climb
towards Markha village. Good camp site beyond the village and near
river. Overnight in Tents.
Day 05 : Markha - Tchatchutse 6/7 Hrs. Trek
Start trek towards the main valley on the right bank. The path
is sometimes difficult in the river bed and pass the monastery of
Humlung. Then carry on trek along the right bank and arrive in
Hankar where there are several houses. The path improves and cross a
broad valley on the right side. The valley becomes narrow and higher
and cross bridges on to the left bank and then reaches Tchatchuste.
Overnight in Tents.
Day 06 :Tchatchutse - Nimaling (4700 M) 3 Hrs. Trek
Trek starts on good path and several small inclines. The river
is rather far to the other side and walk near a small lake, then
cross pasture to Nimaling. This is one of most beautiful high
valleys in Ladakh dominated by the Kang Yaze. Trek ascent towards
other side and gradually reach Nimaling. Overnight in Tents.
Day 07 : Nimaling - Knogmarula (5150 M) - Shang 8 Hrs. Trek
Cross the Markha valley and follow long climb along the mountain
side, then zig zag road leads towards Kongmarula. Follow steep
descent into gorges and then keep walking on the left bank to
Chukirmo. Thereafter crossing right and left bank and arrive Shang,
a beautiful camp in groves and there is a monastery an hour away
from the village. Overnight in tents.
Day 08 : Shang - Hemis 4 Hrs. Trek - Leh 1 � Hrs. drive.
Trek starts from the riverbed, then follow a good path through
large blocks and then go left bank. You reach a dusty trail suitable
for motor vehicles and then pass a small house and series of
Chortens. Leave Martsellang on the right and follow a gently rising
trail towards Hemis. Visit Hemis monastery after that drive towards
to Leh via Shey and Thiksey monastery.
|
|
|